CATR 2023

Call for Nominations for the CATR Associateships

The Canadian Association for Theatre Research invites nominations for its Distinguished Scholar Associateship and for its Honorary Associateship.

The Distinguished Scholar Associateship is given each year to a scholar whose body of work has made a significant contribution to the study of drama, theatre, and performance, broadly understood, of what is now known as Canada.

The Honorary Associateship is given each year to any individual who has made a significant and sustained contribution to Canadian theatre practice.

Both awards are presented at CATR’s annual conference. Recipients of these awards are offered lifetime associateships in the Association with all the benefits thereof. From the nominations received, the CATR Board will select the recipients and the President of the Association will invite them to attend the conference to receive their Associateships.

If you wish to nominate someone for either of these Associateships, please write with a brief rationale by March 1, 2023 to CATR President Robin C. Whittaker at rwhit@stu.ca.

For a list of past Associateship recipients, please consult CATR’s website: https://catracrt.ca/honorary-and-lifetime-members


Appel de candidatures : Prix Hommage et Membre associé

L’Association canadienne de recherche théâtrale sollicite des candidatures pour ses prix Hommage et Membre associé.

Le prix Hommage est attribué annuellement à une chercheuse ou un chercheur qui a contribué de façon importante à l’étude de l’art dramatique, du théâtre et de la performance au Canada tel que nous le connaissons aujourd’hui.

Le prix Membre associé est remis chaque année à une personne qui a fait une contribution importante et régulière à la pratique théâtrale canadienne.

Les deux prix seront remis lors du colloque annuel de l’ACRT. Les lauréats de ces prix deviennent membres associés à vie au sein de l’Association, avec tous les avantages que ça suppose. Dans le bassin des candidatures reçues, le conseil d’administration de l’ACRT sélectionnera les lauréats, puis la personne présidant l’Association les invitera à participer au colloque pour recevoir leur prix.

Si vous désirez proposer la candidature d’une personne pour un de ces deux prix, veuillez faire parvenir un court texte justificatif au plus tard le 1er mars 2023 au président de l’ACRT, Robin C. Whittaker, à rwhit@stu.ca.

La liste des lauréats des prix Hommage et Membre associé est disponible sur le site Web de l’ACRT à : https://catracrt.ca/honorary-and-lifetime-members

 

Note: The Association reserves the right not to give out the award in a given year.

Lifetime Achievement Associates

2019

Moira Day, Jerry Wasserman, Sherrill Grace, Reid Gilbert

2018

Michael J. Sidnell

Michael J. Sidnell

2017

Ric Knowles

Ric Knowles

2016

Susan Bennett

Susan Bennett

2014

Leonard Conolly

Leonard Conolly

2013

Ann Saddlemyer

Ann Saddlemyer

2009

helene beauchamp

Hélène Beauchamp

2009

Marc Maufort

Marc Maufort

2008

Albert-Reiner Glaap

Albert-Reiner Glaap

2008

Toyoshi Yoshihara

Toyoshi Yoshihara

2004 

Louise Forsyth

Louise Forsyth

2002

Richard Plant

Honorary Associates

2022 Hybrid Fredricton/Toronto/Lethbridge

Honor Ford-Smith

2022 Hybrid Fredricton/Toronto/Lethbridge

Ilkay Silk

2022 Hybrid Fredricton/Toronto/Lethbridge

Jay Whitehead

2021 Online / Ottawa/SQET/Manitoba

2021 Online / Ottawa/SQET/Manitoba

2021 Online / Ottawa/SQET/Manitoba

2021 Online / Ottawa/SQET/Manitoba

2020 Online / Montreal

2019 Vancouver

Margo Kane

2018 Kingston

Sarah Garton Stanley

Sarah Garton Stanley

2017 Toronto

Yvette Nolan

Yvette Nolan

2016 Calgary

Cindy Murrell

Cindy Murrell

2015 Ottawa

Tibor Egervari

Tibor Egervari

2014 St. Catharines

Robert Nunn

Robert Nunn

2013 Victoria

Juliana Saxton

Juliana Saxton

2012 Waterloo

Nina Lee Aquino

Nina Lee Aquino

2011 Fredericton

Jenny Munday

Jenny Munday

2010 Montreal

Andre G. Bourassa

Andre-G. Bourassa

2009 Ottawa

Judith Thompson

Judith Thompson

2008 Vancouver

Karl and Christy Siegler

Karl and Christy Siegler

2007 Saskatoon

Laurier Gareau

Laurier Gareau

2006 Toronto

Angela Rebeiro

Angela Rebeiro

2005 London

Janet Amos

Janet Amos

2004 Winnipeg

Leslee Silverman

Leslee Silverman

2003 Halifax

Walter Learning

Walter Learning

2002 Toronto

Paul Thompson

Paul Thompson

2001 Quebec City

Aviva Ravel

Aviva Ravel

2000 Edmonton

Cindy Murrell

Diane Bessai

2000 Edmonton

Walter Kaasa

Walter Kaasa

1999 Lennoxville

Jovette Marchessault

Jovette Marchessault

1998 Ottawa

Arthur Milner

Arthur Milner

1998 Ottawa

Gilles Provost

Gilles Provost

1997 St. John's

Grace Butt

Grace Butt

1997 St. John's

Tom Cahill

Tom Cahill

1997 St. John’s

Paul O'Neill

Paul O'Neill

1996 St. Catharines

Nightwood Theatre

Nightwood Theatre (Cynthia Grant, Kim Renders, Mary Vingoe & Maureen White)

 1996 St. Catharines

Christopher Newton

Christopher Newton

1995 Montreal

André Brassard
Martine Beaulne

1994 Calgary

Elsie Park Gowan
Joyce Doolittle

1993 Ottawa

David Gardner
Pol Pelletier

1992 Charlottetown

Ron Irving
Antonine Maillet

1991 Kingston

Françoise Loranger

1990 Victoria

Peter Mannering
Mavor Moore

1989 Quebec City

Paul Hébert

1988 Windsor

James Reaney

1987 Hamilton

Heather McCallum
Oscar Ryan
Toby Gordon Ryan

1986 Winnipeg

Tom Hendry
Léo Rémillard
Robert Trudel

1985 Montreal

Yvette Brind’Amour
Gratien Gélinas

1984 Guelph

Robertson Davies
George Luscomb

1983 Vancouver

Joy Coghill
Gwen Pharis Ringwood
Sydney Risk
Dorothy Somerset

1982 Ottawa

Guy Beaulne
Amelia Hall
Esse W. Ljungh
Herbert Whittaker

1981 Halifax

Evelyn Garbary
Arthur Murphy
Donald Wetmore

1980 Montreal

Père Émile Légault
Norma Springford
Herman Voaden

1979 Saskatoon 

John Coulter
Emrys Jones
Dora Mavor Moore