Lifetime Achievement Awards and Honorary Memberships

Every year the Association awards honorary memberships and lifetime achievement awards recognizing significant contributions to Canadian theatre. Since 1979, the year the first honorary memberships were given, more than fifty outstanding Canadians have been recognized.

Honorary membership is awarded annually by the Association to a person who has made a significant and sustained contribution to Canadian theatre. Typically, the person selected is affiliated with the city or region where that year’s annual conference is being hosted. A lifetime achievement award is presented on occasion by the Association to honour a member (or former member) of the Association who has made a significant and sustained contribution to the field of theatre research in Canada. Both awards are presented at the annual Association banquet held during Congress. Recipients of these awards receive lifetime membership in the Association with all the benefits thereof.

Deadline for 2018 nomination: January 15, 2018. Please send to Marlis Schweitzer at schweit@yorku.ca.

Note: The Association reserves the right not to give out the award in a given year.

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

2017

Ric Knowles

Ric Knowles

2016

Susan Bennett

Susan Bennett

2014

Leonard Conolly

Leonard Conolly

2013

Ann Saddlemyer

Ann Saddlemyer

2009

helene beauchamp

Hélène Beauchamp

2009

Marc Maufort

Marc Maufort

2008

Albert-Reiner Glaap

Albert-Reiner Glaap

2008

Toyoshi Yoshihara

Toyoshi Yoshihara

2004 

Louise Forsyth

Louise Forsyth

2002

Richard Plant

 

Honorary Members

2017 Toronto

Yvette Nolan

Yvette Nolan

2016 Calgary

Cindy Murrell

Cindy Murrell

2015 Ottawa

Tibor Egervari

Tibor Egervari

2014 St. Catharines

Robert Nunn

Robert Nunn

2013 Victoria

Juliana Saxton

Juliana Saxton

2012 Waterloo

Nina Lee Aquino

Nina Lee Aquino

2011 Fredericton

Jenny Munday

Jenny Munday

2010 Montreal

Andre G. Bourassa

Andre-G. Bourassa

2009 Ottawa

Judith Thompson

Judith Thompson

2008 Vancouver

Karl and Christy Siegler

Karl and Christy Siegler

2007 Saskatoon

Laurier Gareau

Laurier Gareau

2006 Toronto

Angela Rebeiro

Angela Rebeiro

2005 London

Janet Amos

Janet Amos

2004 Winnipeg

Leslee Silverman

Leslee Silverman

2003 Halifax

Walter Learning

Walter Learning

2002 Toronto

Paul Thompson

Paul Thompson

2001 Quebec City

Aviva Ravel

Aviva Ravel

2000 Edmonton

Diane Bessai

2000 Edmonton

Walter Kaasa

Walter Kaasa

1999 Lennoxville

Jovette Marchessault

Jovette Marchessault

1998 Ottawa

Arthur Milner

Arthur Milner

1998 Ottawa

Gilles Provost

Gilles Provost

1997 St. John's

Grace Butt

Grace Butt

1997 St. John's

Tom Cahill

Tom Cahill

1997 St. John’s

Paul O'Neill

Paul O'Neill

1996 St. Catharines

Nightwood Theatre

Nightwood Theatre (Cynthia Grant, Kim Renders, Mary Vingoe & Maureen White)

 1996 St. Catharines

Christopher Newton

Christopher Newton

1995 Montreal

André Brassard
Martine Beaulne

1994 Calgary

Elsie Park Gowan
Joyce Doolittle

1993 Ottawa

David Gardner
Pol Pelletier

1992 Charlottetown

Ron Irving
Antonine Maillet

1991 Kingston

Françoise Loranger

1990 Victoria

Peter Mannering
Mavor Moore

1989 Quebec City

Paul Hébert

1988 Windsor

James Reaney

1987 Hamilton

Heather McCallum
Oscar Ryan
Toby Gordon Ryan

1986 Winnipeg

Tom Hendry
Léo Rémillard
Robert Trudel

1985 Montreal

Yvette Brind’Amour
Gratien Gélinas

1984 Guelph

Robertson Davies
George Luscomb

1983 Vancouver

Joy Coghill
Gwen Pharis Ringwood
Sydney Risk
Dorothy Somerset

1982 Ottawa

Guy Beaulne
Amelia Hall
Esse W. Ljungh
Herbert Whittaker

1981 Halifax

Evelyn Garbary
Arthur Murphy
Donald Wetmore

1980 Montreal

Père Émile Légault
Norma Springford
Herman Voaden

1979 Saskatoon 

John Coulter
Emrys Jones
Dora Mavor Moore